LiveZilla Live Help
facebook
twitter
in
gmas

Immigration Law

Chat

DREAM Act

DREAM

Dallas DREAM Act Attorney

The DREAM Act would allow certain undocumented immigrants who arrived in the United States as a minor and graduated from a U.S. high school to remain in the country. During that time, if the resident completed at least two years in either military duty or at a four-year college or university, he or she could be eligible for an additional six years of temporary residency. During this six-year period, he or she could complete a college degree or serve additional years in the military, earning eligibility for permanent residency.

The DREAM applicant must prove that he or she:

  • Entered the United States before age 16.
  • Resided in the United States for at least five consecutive years since that arrival.
  • Be between the ages of 12 and 35 at the time of bill enactment.
  • Have graduated from an American high school, obtained a GED, or been admitted as a student to an institution of higher education.
  • Be of good moral character.

This legislation has not been enacted into law yet, but we believe that it could pass within the next couple of years.

Fort Worth Youth Immigration Lawyers

At  Petty & Associates, PLLC , we keep track of the constantly changing landscape of green cards and immigration policy. Our attorneys keep our clients aware of all options available to them, and we leverage every available benefit to the advantage of the client.

**Disclaimer: The future of the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals Program is currently uncertain.

To arrange an initial consultation to discuss how recent changes in legislation could impact your immigration status, please contact a Dallas DREAM Act lawyer at our Texas firm today at 214-905-1420.

Site Search

Naturalization Classes

We give citizenship classes and can provide you assistance in the naturalization process. Classes are held on Saturdays.
See More